BMC

As a signatory to the Convention on Biological Diversity, India was to enact a comprehensive legislation to achieve the objectives of the said convention. As such, In 2002 India enacted the Biological Diversity Act and subsequently in 2004, the Biological Diversity Rules came into effect for fulfilling the three main objectives of the convention, viz., conservation of biodiversity, sustainable use of the same and ensuring equitable sharing of benefits arising out of the use of the biological resources. The Biological Diversity Act envisages a three tier system for implementing the same with the National Biodiversity Authority at the apex with its headquarters located in Chennai, each state with its individual State Biodiversity Board and each local body with a Biodiversity Management Committee.

As per The Biological Diversity Act, 2002 [Section 41], every local body shall constitute a Biodiversity Management Committee (BMC) within its area. Local body in this case refers to the levels of Panchayat Samiti (Block) and Municipality in the state of West Bengal presently on an initial basis.


Format of Application Form of PBR Proposal 



District  

Biodiversity Management Committees (Panchayat Samiti (P.S.)/ Municipality/ Block)

1. Darjeeling

01. Matigara P.S.
02. Mirik Block 
03. Darjeeling Municipality
04. Kalimpong I Block
05. Kalimpong II Block
06. Kalimpong III Block
07. Mirik Municipality
08. Jorebunglow Sukhiapokhri Dev. Block

2. Jalpaiguri 

09. Mal P.S.

3. Alipurduar

10. Madarihat Birpara P.S.
11. Kalchini P.S.

4. Coochbehar

12. Coochbehar II P.S.
13. Mathabhanga – II P.S.
14. Tufanganj - I P.S.
15. Coochbehar I P.S.
16. Dinhata II P.S.
17. Sitai P.S.
18. Dinhata Municipality
19. Dinhata I P.S.

4.Uttar Dinajpur

20. Raigunj Municipality
21. Dalkhola Municipality
22. Kaliagunj Block
23. Hemtabad Dev. Block

5.Dakshin Dinajpur

24. Gangarampur  P.S.
25. Tapan P.S.
26. Balurghat Block
27. Kumargunj P.S.

6. Maldah 28. Chanchol I P.S.
29. Chanchol II P.S.
30. Ratua I P.S.
31. Ratua II P.S.
32. Harishchadrapur I P.S.
33. Harishchandrapur II P.S.
34. Englishbazar P.S.
35. Gazole P.S.
36. Habibpur P.S.
37. Kalichak I P.S.
38. Kalichak II P.S.
39. Kaliachak III P.S.
40. Manikchak P.S.
41. Old Malda P.S.
42. Bamongola P.S.
43. Old Malda Municipality
44. Englishbazar Municipality

6. Murshidabad

45. Nabagram P.S.
46. Jalangi P.S.
47. Bhagabangola P.S.
48. Ajimganj-Giaganj Municipality
49. Berhampore Municipality
50. Lalgola P.S.
51. Suti- I P.S.
52. Beldanga II P.S.

7. Bankura

53. Bankura II P.S.
54. Sonamukhi P.S.
55. Saltora Block P.S.
56. Chatna Block
57. Patrasayar Block
58. Raipur P.S.
59. Simlapal P.S.
60. Onda P.S.
61. Hirabandh P.S.
62. Bishnupur P.S.
63. Khatra P.S.
64. Ranibandh P.S.

8. Purulia

65. Jhalda I P.S.
66. Arsha Block
67. Raghunathpur I Dev. Block

9. Birbhum

68. Sainthia Municipality
69. Nanoor P.S.
70. Md. Bazar P.S.
71. Nalhati I Dev. Block
72. Rampurhat II Dev. Block
73. Khayrasole P.S.
74. Bolpur Sriniketan P.S.

10. Burdwan

75. Ketugram I P.S.
76. Ketugram II P.S.
77. Katwa I P.S.
78. Jamalpur P.S.
79. Purbasthali - I P.S.
80. Memari – I P.S.
81. Memari II P.S.
82. Raina – II P.S.
83. Khandoghosh P.S.
84. Burdwan I P.S.
85. Burdwan II P.S.
86. Ausgram I P.S.
87. Bhatar P.S.
88. Monteswar P.S.
89. Galsi I P.S.
90. Katwa Municipality
91. Galsi II P.S.
92. Kalna Municipality

11. Nadia

93. Kalyani Municipality
94. Karimpur I P.S.
95. Chakdah P.S.
96. Chakdah Municipality
97. Ranaghat Municipality
98. Tehatta II P.S.
99. Cooper’s Camp N.A.A.
100. Krishnagar I P.S.
101. Krishnanagar II P.S.
102. Chapra P.S.
103. Krishnagunj P.S.
104. Nakashipara P.S.
105. Kaligunj P.S.
106. Nabadwip P.S.
107. Karimpur II P.S.
108. Ranaghat I P.S.
109. Ranaghat II P.S.
110. Santipur P.S.
111. Hanskhali P.S.
112. Krishnanagar Municipality
113. Nabadwip Municipality

12. Hooghly 

114. Goghat I P.S.
115. Goghat II P.S.
116. Rishra Municipality
117. Bhadreswar Municipality
118. Chinsurah- Mogra P.S.
119. Tarakeswar Municipality
120. Pandua P.S.
121. Bansberia Municipalty
122. Balagarh P.S.

13. Howrah

123. Uluberia I P.S.
124. Domjur P.S.
125. Panchla P.S.
126. Sankrail P.S.
127. Uluberia II P.S.
128. Amta II Dev. Block

14. Purba Medinipur

129. Nandigram II P.S.
130. Patashpur I P.S.
131. Patashpur II P.S.
132. Ramnagar I P.S.
133. Ramnagar II P.S.
134.  Contai- I P.S.
135. Kolaghat P.S.
136. Egra II Block
137. Bhagabanpur II P.S.
138. Haldia Municipality
139. Nandakumar Block
140. Khejuri II P.S.
141. Khejuri I P.S.
142. Egra Municipality
143. Moyna P.S.
144. Tamluk P.S.
145. Contai III P.S.
146. Haldia P.S.
147. Chandipur P.S.
148. Deshapran P.S.
149. Bhagwanpur I P.S.
150. Egra I P.S.
151. Panskura I P.S.
152. Contai Municipality
153. Mahisadal P.S.

15. Paschim Medinipur

154. Dantan II P.S.
155. Dantan I P.S.
156. Jamboni P.S
157. Midnapore Municipality
158. Chandrakona I P.S.
159. Keshiary P.S.
160. Debra P.S.
161.Nayagram P.S.
162. Pingla P.S.
163 . Kharagpur II P.S.
164. Sabang P.S.
165. Garhbeta II P.S.
166. Binpur I P.S.
167. Binpur II P.S.
168. Keshpur P.S.
169. Chandrakona II P.S.
170. Narayangarh P.S.
171. Sankrail P.S.
172. Salboni P.S.
173. Midnapore Sadar P.S.
174. Gopiballavpur I P.S.
175. Gopiballavpur II P.S.
176. Mohanpur P.S.

16. North 24 Parganas

177. Basirhat II P.S.
178. Madhyamgram Municipality
179. Gobardanga Municipality
180. Panihati Municipality
181. Gaighata P.S.
182. North Dum Dum Municipality
183. Titagarh Municipality 
184. Swarupnagar P.S.

17. South 24 Parganas

185. Patharpratima P.S.
186. Bishnupur II P.S.
187. Gosaba P.S.
188. Sagar P.S.
189. Kulpi Block
190. Basanti P.S.
191. Mathurapur II P.S.
192. Joynagar Mozilpur Municipality
193. Kultali Dev. Block

18. Kolkata 194. Bidhannagar Municipality

  NEWS & EVENTS

  Photo Gallery